WSTA Champions Doubles

 

 YEAR            NAME            

 

YEAR

          NAME

 

 

1920   E.C. Ward- Thermopolis

 45

1971

Loris Can– Casper

92

 

 

1921   W.L. Carter- Thermopolis

47

1972

Loris Carr- Casper

97

 

 

1922   A.C. Rice- Douglas

48

1973

E.O. Sowerine- Cody

96

 

 

1923   Carl Nelson- Green River

46

1974

John Carroll- Casper

94

 

 

1924   Adam Helzer- Sheridan

45

1975

Paddy Bard- Wyamo

97

 

 

1925   John Evers — Green River

41

1976

Bert Meridith-Lander

96

 

 

1926  Adam Helzer- Sheridan

40

1977

Ed Griffin- Gillette

96

 

 

1927   W.R. Tarrant- Buffalo

90

1978

James Butler-Gillette

96

 

 

1928   A.H. Remington- Cheyenne

92

1979

Fred Norwood-Big Horn

99

 

 

1929   A.H. Remington- Cheyenne

89

1980

J.B. Eccles Jr.-Pwd River

98

 

 

1930   H. Hanson- Rawlins

89

1981

J.B. Eccles Jr.-Pwd River

97

 

 

1931   Carl Nelson- Green River

87

1982

Jim Butler,Gillette

99

 

 

1932   A.H. Remington- Cheyenne

89

1983

Tom Rezanina-Casper

96

 

 

1933   LA_Kunkle-Cheyenne

85

1984

Wally Lamb-Cheyenne

98

 

 

1934   A.H. Remington Cheyenne

91

1985

Wayne Cagle- Casper

99

 

 

1935   J.A. Kunkle- Cheyenne

85

1986

Houston Aars-Moorcroft

98

 

 

1936   Carl Nelson- Green River

79

1987

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

98

 

 

1937   Carl Nelson- Green River

90

1988

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

98

 

 

1938   E.A. Schuback- Torrington

83

1989

James Butler-Gillette

98

 

 

1939   E.A. Schuback- Torrington

94

1990

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

98

 

 

1940   Adam Helzer- Sheridan

91

1991

James Butler-Gillette

98

 

 

1941   E.A. Schuback- Torrington

92

1992

James Butler-Gillette

95

 

 

1942   E.A. Schuback- Torrington

92

1993

James Butler-Gillette

98

 

 

1943   Henry Wilson- Cheyenne

87

1994

Jake Woolbert- Cody

98

 

 

1947   Ross Legget- Casper

92

1995

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

99

 

 

1948   Charles Haines- Cheyenne

89

1996

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

98

 

 

1949   Charles Haines- Cheyenne

91

1997

Doren Hines-New Castle

100

 

 

1950   William Clayton- Albin

86

1998

John E. Kelly-Rock Springs

97

 

 

1951   C.A. Mankin- Gillette

85

1999

Bruce Reed- Gillette

100

 

 

1952   William Clayton- Albin

86

2000

Duane Anderson-Sheridan

100

 

 

1953   Floyd Hale — Iron Mtn.

91

2001

Lance Hansen- Lovell

100

 

 

1954   Charles Haines- Cheyenne

94

2002

Lyle Brice- Sheridan

100

 

 

1955   Ernest Russell- Slater

90

2003

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

100

 

 

1956   David Farrar- Casper

90

2004

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

99

 

 

1957   Floyd Hale — Iron Mtn.

91

2005

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

100

 

 

1958   Lorris Carr- Casper

93

2006

John Kelly- RockSprgs

100

 

 

1959   R.D. Russell- Cheyenne

93

2007

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

100

 

 

1960   Lou Kousoulas- Cody

90

2008

Bodie Johnson- Dubois

99

 

 

1961  Loris Carr- Casper

98

2009

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

100

 

 

1962   Charles Haines- Cheyenne

95

2010

Phil Kiner- Cheyenne

100

 

 

1963   Floyd Hale — Iron Mtn.

94

2011

Jay Bristol-Torrington

98

 

 

1964   Lyle Wood- Worland

97

2012

Bodie Johnson- Dubois

100

 

 

1965   Harry Sodeman- Casper

94

2013

John Kelly-Rock Springs

99

 

 

1966   Lyle Wood- Worland

94         

2014    
Bodie Johnson – Dubois     
 99

 

 

1967   Lyle Wood- Worland

95

2015 
Hardy Musselman-Douglas 
 98

 

 

1968   Lorris Carr-Casper

97

2016

John Kelly – Rock Springs        

 99

 

 

1969    Ted Reibeling-Burns

96